logo concorso

SPACE TO CULTURE

Bologna

November 2013 - March 2014

Brief

YAC’s third competition offers participants a chance of practicing solid research in redesigning and rethinking a disused industrial park. Nowadays the growing digitalization of social and economic relationships is producing radical transformations in social conventions and systems. The first victims of such process are production sites and industrial facilities; the outcome is that lots of gargantuan empty boxes are nowadays waiting for re-functionalization and new purpose. Nute Partecipazioni ltd (www.nutepartecipazioni.com) deals with revamping and enhancing valuable but disused industrial buildings. 

Nute owns an exquisite building in Quarto Inferiore (Granarolo, Bologna)  which used to be an important factory. Due to market’s contractions and thanks to the building’s unique features, Nute’s CEO is currently aiming to radically transform the former 15.000 m2 industrial park into a space for leisure time, culture and arts. What kind of architecture could be proposed in order to host cultural and entertainment activities?This is the question YAC and Nute ask the designers, offering them the chance to rethink a disused industrial place and transform it in a lively space for culture, art and public relationships.

Prizes

1 PRIZE

8000 €

publication on architectural magazines and websites + exposition

2 PRIZE

4000 €

publication on architectural magazines and websites + exposition

3 PRIZE

2000 €

publication on architectural magazines and websites + exposition

GOLD MENTIONS

500 €

publication on architectural magazines and websites + exposition

HONORABLE MENTIONS

publication on architectural magazines and websites + exposition

FINALISTS

publication on architectural magazines and websites + exposition

Winners

1 PRIZE

TEAM Bruxelles MEMBERS Francesco Quadrelli, Stefano Privitera

2 PRIZE

TEAM MiPa MEMBERS Alessandro Benetti, Emanuele Romani, Francesca Coden, Margherita Locatelli

3 PRIZE

TEAM Fosbury MEMBERS Antonio Buonsante, Claudia Mainardi, Giacomo Ardesio, Marco Taccagni, Nicola Campri

Gold Mentions

TEAM maa arch MEMBERS Alessandro Seccarello, anna valandro, marco bernardello

TEAM PPM MEMBERS Ilias Pitsios, Thanassis Manis, Yorgos Pantazis

Mentions

TEAM INCLOUDS ARCHITECTURE MEMBERS Igor Stipac, Roberto Mattioli, Sara Averardi

TEAM ArchiStudent Group MEMBERS Matteo Nicoletti, Ovidiu Munteanu, Riccardo Pagani, Riccardo Piazzai, Valentina Della Contrada

TEAM C4PV MEMBERS Federico coricelli, giuseppe cosentino, giuseppe virecci fana, martina calcinai, mattia passeri, valerio cerri

TEAM collective east MEMBERS Alexandre Motora, Horia Tasca, Mihaela Radescu, Tudor Costachescu

TEAM ECOLE/AAKAA MEMBERS Adrien Durrmeyer, Martin Le Bourgeois, Max Turnheim, Nicolas Simon, Nicolas Violette

TEAM KenepaStudio MEMBERS Andrea Gion, Elisa Zanchetta, Marco Furlan, Tania Sarria

TEAM Kois Associated Architects MEMBERS Marielina Stavrou, Nikos Patsiaouras, Stylianos Chatzilidis

TEAM LBB MEMBERS Benoit Burquel, Eva Le roi, Pierre Burquel

TEAM RIZOMA MEMBERS Elena Pellegrini, Giuliano Primi

TEAM sma MEMBERS Filipe Madeira, Sofia Santos, Vitor Almeida

Finalists

TEAM agape MEMBERS Eirini Xanthopoulou, Iraklis Romanopoulos

TEAM Alonso+Herrero MEMBERS Gerardo Alonso Herna¡n, Juan Pablo Herrero Gil

TEAM BCC MEMBERS Sebastiano Caruso, Gabriele Convertino, Giambattista Brizzi

TEAM DASS MEMBERS Andrea Becca, Daniela Sanna, Sara Pettinau, Stefano Sechi

TEAM dogma MEMBERS Eric Werner, Fabrizio Cazzulo, Tarran Kundi

TEAM F.c.F.lab MEMBERS Carlo Occhipinti, Federica Antonucci, Filippo Fanciotti

TEAM FMF MEMBERS Erica Fantozzi, Giulia Metelli, Laura Fantacci

TEAM mas nada MEMBERS enrico romanenghi, gabriele falconi, marcio tolotti

TEAM mp12 MEMBERS Andrea Colon de Carvajal, Lucia Salas Cobos, Sergio saudo babio

TEAM muschio MEMBERS Alessandro Fracassi, Bernardo Robles Hidalgo, Eldjon Greveni, Irene Girelli, Isaac Scaramella, Vincenzo Montefusco

TEAM NASH MEMBERS Naun Kim, Seung-Hyun Kang

TEAM Op.N MEMBERS Ali Fard, Ghazal Jafari

TEAM OURlab MEMBERS alice vaccari, fabio negri, federica criveto, gabriele lelli, ilaria fabbri, marco negri, roberta bandini

TEAM vandv MEMBERS Camille Vannier, Julien Vernay

TEAM wave+ MEMBERS Elena Capodarca, Giovanni Di Benedetto, Luca Caroti

Jury

Partners

Stats

Awarded designers origins