logo concorso

Lamborghini Road Monument

CASH PRIZE 20.000 €

AUG - NOV 2016

Brief

Visionary, cutting-edge, pure: these are the values that currently characterize Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. (“Automobili Lamborghini”). Since 1963 this company does not create cars but four-wheeled dreams, design and engineering masterpieces that reached every continent and became legendary in the world because of their visionary and pioneering features. 

An international legend with an Italian heart. A legend that, starting from 2018, will be enriched by a further exciting chapter. 

Made in Italy and known as the “Urus” project, the third model of the House of the Bull will soon be leading the market as the new Made in Italy luxury icon: a supersport car among the SUVs. 

In order to celebrate this event, along with a new enlargement of its base, Automobili Lamborghini intends to innovate the places of the legend inviting all the designers to imagine two monumental landmarks at the entrance of its historic plants. 

How to reflect the character and the values of one of the most renowned and valued brand of the international scenario in an architectonic installation?

How to architecturally interpret the DNA of one of the most representative brands of the automotive history?

This is the challenge of Lamborghini Road Monument, the competition of Automobili Lamborghini to build two architectonic landmarks aimed at marking the entrances of Sant’Agata Bolognese and its plant. Two landmarks to celebrate the legend and sculpt in matter the history of speed, power and innovation. 

Aimed at creating an internationally known intervention, Lamborghini Road Monument will soon mark contemporary architecture significantly. Moreover, it will give the opportunity to value the talent of the designers working for the House of the Bull, which is one of the most prestigious and renowned brands in the world.

Lamborghini thanks all the designers who will take part in this challenge.

 

Prizes

1° PRIZE - Ex-Aequo

12.000 € + CONSTRUCTION

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to architectural magazines and websites + international exhibitions  + 1 year subscription CASABELLA. 

2° PRIZE

4.000 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to architectural magazines and websites + international exhibitions  + 1 year subscription CASABELLA. 

3° PRIZE

2.000 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to architectural magazines and websites + international exhibitions  + 1 year subscription CASABELLA. 

n. 2 GOLD MENTION

1.000 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to architectural magazines and websites + international exhibitions  + 1 year subscription CASABELLA. 

10 HONORABLE MENTIONS

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to architectural magazines and websites + international exhibitions  + 1 year subscription CASABELLA. 

30 FINALISTS

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to architectural magazines and websites + international exhibitions  + 1 year subscription CASABELLA. 

Winners

1° PRIZE - Ex-Aequo

TEAM ACQ studio MEMBERS alessandro galastri, guido quirici, nicolò campanini, giacomo cozzi, andrea maltinti

1° PRIZE - Ex-Aequo

TEAM ZERONOVE ARCHITECTURE MEMBERS Davide Pontoni, Viola Gurioli

2° PRIZE

TEAM FPMG MEMBERS Francesco Pergetti, Mattia Grilli

3° PRIZE

TEAM Casamassima Mazzocchini Notari MEMBERS Giorgio Notari, Damiano Mazzocchini, Alessio Casamassima

Gold Mentions

TEAM CDA MEMBERS Chris Dawson, Jan Baros, Klara Konecna, Rob Jones, Ava Helm

TEAM Mass & Volume / Architecture, Art & Design Studio MEMBERS Constantinos Louca, Konstantinos Nikolaou

Mentions

TEAM HYPNOS MEMBERS Nicola Brembilla , Jan Popowski

TEAM FLORIAN MARQUET MEMBERS Florian Marquet

TEAM Project Initiative MEMBERS Chayothorn Songtirapunya, Pichayut Vacharavikrom, Napone Chinwatanakit, Nitiwath Thipakkarayod, Pathawee Khunkitti

TEAM GKCF MEMBERS Chris Falla, Giota Kotsovinou

TEAM MK2J MEMBERS Julien Giammarchi, Maud Laronze, Catherine Bui, Johann Baisamy

TEAM ims MEMBERS Berat Sezer, Gazmend Imeri, Raphael Maurer

TEAM AI studio MEMBERS Andrada Ispas, Alexandra Sinitaru

TEAM AWGE MEMBERS Wesley Liew, Engeland Apostol, Azhar Azmi

TEAM Enrico Pata MEMBERS Enrico Pata

TEAM Didone Comacchio MEMBERS Paolo Domenico Didonè, Devvy Comacchio, Gianmarco Miolo

TEAM Balloon MEMBERS Lukasz Wojciechowski, Paulina Libiszewska

Finalists

TEAM Bluu Qatar MEMBERS Imen Ibala, Daniel Gereis, Tomas Vobruba, Luis Commor, Abdullah Gad

TEAM Studioforma Architects MEMBERS Fritz Gräber, Alexandre Bertaux

TEAM DidimoYoung MEMBERS Luisa Palermo, Giampiero Germino, Giacomo Razzolini, Edoardo Fanteria, Francesco Lucchesi, Giulia Miniaci, Giacomo Zuppanti

TEAM Nicolas Sterling, Elke Sterling-Presser, Ghaith Tish MEMBERS Nicolas Sterling, Elke Sterling-Presser, Ghaith Tish, Matteo Montesi

TEAM Ion Calugaru MEMBERS Ion Calugaru, Andrei Varga

TEAM GB2 MEMBERS Benjamin Nicaud, Pierre Guibert, Matthew Jones , Benjamin Rusch

TEAM STAGE architects MEMBERS Bogdan Rusu, Anamaria Pircu, Jozsef Balint

TEAM Alfredo Pimentel MEMBERS Alfredo Pimentel

TEAM SET architects MEMBERS Onorato di Manno, Lorenzo Catena, Andrea Tanci

TEAM mode:lina™ MEMBERS Jerzy Wozniak, Pawel Garus

TEAM FIOR.E MEMBERS Florian Liakos, Irene Helen Marcantonatou, Alexis Visvinis

TEAM LAB-13 MEMBERS ANDREA ZANETTI, Stefano Zanetti, Gionata Carcioffi

TEAM buildest MEMBERS Paolo Leoni, Gaetano Gaspari, Paolo Santangelo, Martina Mariani, Martina Casarini

TEAM dMake MEMBERS Rosamaria Faralli, Denise Franzè, Giuseppe D'Emilio, Liborio Sforza, Gaetano De Francesco, Mattia Carnassale, Antonio De Rosa, Flaminia Mancini

TEAM AE2N MEMBERS Elena Salvador, Andrea Giolai

TEAM Minotaurus MEMBERS Eda Özdemir, Ayşe Zülal Karaca, Murat Kaan Kurunç

TEAM PZGH MEMBERS Giovanni Carlo Gentili, Sara Di Lallo

TEAM RCS MEMBERS Raymond Adhi Purwanto, Chia Wei Chua, Slamet Riyadi, Theodora Janenita, Lucky Manuell Gunawan, Louis Satria Purwanto, I Putu Agus Didik Indra Putra

TEAM JC MEMBERS Jemin Cho

TEAM bMB MEMBERS Marvi Basha, Brion Basha

TEAM SMALL Office MEMBERS Mircea Eni, Marshall Ford

TEAM Grid MEMBERS Mina Saadatfard, Parham Ostovar, Zahra Haghi, Ali Arzaghi

TEAM GG MEMBERS Christian Ghanem, Michel Ghostine

TEAM M5 MEMBERS Sara Breveglieri, Giuseppe Arnao, Alberto Argento, Claudio Jayakody, Lorenzo Angè, Laura Bertoli, Luca Francesco Chiovato

TEAM NUMERO03 MEMBERS Emanuele Rumi, Michele Zamboni, Stefano Cinieri

TEAM A-Unit MEMBERS Davide Pecoraro, Antonio Laruffa, Emre Goktay, Stefano D'arco, Dimitrios Skrimizeas

TEAM Maria Damoutzidou MEMBERS Maria Damoutzidou, Umut Ozgur Karakus

TEAM Avantgarde MEMBERS Kamil Kowalczyk, Jakub Fochtman

TEAM Elpros-Studio MEMBERS Božidar Jovanović, Ljubiša Bogićević, Vukašin Pantelić, Miloš Pantelić

TEAM Hexadna MEMBERS Scott Kervin

Jury

Partners

Stats

Awarded designers origins